Category Archives: Uncategorized
[…] Continue reading
March 27, 2025
by Matthew Lane
A final judgment awarding alimony and child support creates a presumption that the payor has the ability to pay. The payor bears the burden of proof to demonstrate that the payor cannot pay. “The final judgment of support created a presumption that the father had the ability to pay child support and to purge himself of any subsequent contempt. See § 61.14(5)(a), Fla. Stat. (2010) (“If the obligor subsequently fails to pay alimony or support and a contempt hearing is held, the original order of the court creates a presumption that the obligor has the present ability to pay the alimony or support and to purge himself or herself from the contempt.”). The father did not appear at the contempt hearing and, therefore, did not show that he lacked the ability to purge himself of the contempt within a reasonable time. See id.